Is H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- sea salt, organic corn starch, organic cheddar cheese
organic cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Macaroni Product (Organic Semolina (Wheat), Water), Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Citric Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic Powder
Check H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Can


