Is H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing