Is H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing