Is H-E-B ORGANICS RICH CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, 10 CT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Syrup Solids, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check H-E-B ORGANICS RICH CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, 10 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B ORGANICS RICH CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, 10 CT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking