Is H-E-B Organics Southwest Style Black Bean Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC RED CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE PEPPER.

Check H-E-B Organics Southwest Style Black Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Organics Southwest Style Black Bean Soup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep