Is H‑E‑B Organics Tuscan Style Italian Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Turmeric Powder (Color), Xanthan Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Organics Tuscan Style Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Tuscan Style Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping