Is H‑E‑B Organics White Chocolate Baking Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DEODORIZED CACAO BUTTER, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA.

Check H‑E‑B Organics White Chocolate Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics White Chocolate Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking