Is H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Facial Mist Sunscreen SPF 30 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • broken skin
  • glycerin

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient(s): Avobenzone 3.0%, Homosalate 10.0%, Octisalate 5.0% Octocrylene 2.5%; Inactive Ingredient(s): Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Fragrance, Glycerin, Isododecane, Panthenol, SD Alcohol 40-B, Silica Silylate, Tocopherol.

Check H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Facial Mist Sunscreen SPF 30 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Oxybenzone Free Facial Mist Sunscreen SPF 30 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothLight