Is H-E-B Patisan Capicola & Pepperoncini Mozzarollo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pork
  • cultural pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (cultural Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Volpi Capicola (pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite), Pepperoncini (pepperoncini, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite, 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate). Contains: Milk.

Check H-E-B Patisan Capicola & Pepperoncini Mozzarollo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch