Is H-E-B Pickle Me Dilley Whole Dill Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavorings

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Alum, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Oleoresin Tumeric and Yellow 5 (Colors), Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier).

Check H-E-B Pickle Me Dilley Whole Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Pickle Me Dilley Whole Dill Pickles is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? H-E-B Pickle Me Dilley Whole Dill Pickles | Spoonful