Is H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk & eggs
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk & eggs
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Vegetable Color, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta [To Protect Flavor]), Water, Pimientos, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Anatto (Color), Nisin Preparation, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Egg White Lysozyme, Cultured Dextrose, Salt.
Check H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


