Is H-E-B Protein Nutritional Shake Dulce De Leche 4 pk Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER OIL, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], MANGANESE SULFATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER CITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INULIN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. SWEETENED WITH NONNUTRITIVE SWEETENERS.

Check H-E-B Protein Nutritional Shake Dulce De Leche 4 pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Protein Nutritional Shake Dulce De Leche 4 pk is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep