Is H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- processed pasteurized american cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Half & Half (milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto [color]), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Canola Oil, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Cilantro.
Check H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Reviews
Yum!
This queso is good for anyone who likes liquidity queso. Delicious!
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


