Is H-E-B, QUESO FREDO, PASTA SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar
  • queso blanco cheeses
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cream

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES. TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO BLANCO CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, SPICE.

Check H-E-B, QUESO FREDO, PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking