Is H-E-B Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • non-fat buttermilk
  • whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-FAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check H-E-B Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing