Is H-E-B REGULAR EGG NOG, 64 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- corn syrup, natural flavors, nutmeg, guar gum, carrageenan gum, colors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, NUTMEG, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, COLORS (ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check H-E-B REGULAR EGG NOG, 64 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B REGULAR EGG NOG, 64 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Where to buy
H-E-B REGULAR EGG NOG, 64 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


