Is H‑E‑B Scampi Splash Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check H‑E‑B Scampi Splash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Scampi Splash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Nature's Path, EnviroKidz, Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, Turtle Splash, Strawberry Chocolate, Organic, 10 Oz Box
NESTLE, PURE LIFE, SPLASH WATER BEVERAGE, LEMON, LEMON
SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI TENDER SHRIMP, SWEET TOMATOES & AL DENTE LINGUINI IN A RICH SCAMPI SAUCE, SHRIMP SCAMPI WITH LINGUINI
V8 Splash Mango Peach Flavored Juice Beverage, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Scampi Splash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


