Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredient Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- not a significant source of cholesterol
not a significant source of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredient Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredient Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
Pam Expeller Pressed Avocado Oil No-Stick Cooking Spray
AVOCADO-LICIOUS WITH COLD-PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN AVOCADO OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT ORGANIC POPCORN, AVOCADO-LICIOUS
Spectrum Culinary Organic Coconut Oil Expeller Pressed -- 14 fl oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredient Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


