Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gravy And Beef (Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Broth Flavor (Beef Broth, Flavor, Salt), Salt, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Beef), Rice (Water, Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice With Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onions, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Corn
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


