Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • beef broth
  • beef broth flavor
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef broth
beef broth flavor
beef

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gravy And Beef (Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Broth Flavor (Beef Broth, Flavor, Salt), Salt, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Beef), Rice (Water, Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice With Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onions, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Corn

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch