Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef broth
  • beef broth flavor
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef broth flavor
beef
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gravy And Beef (Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Broth Flavor (Beef Broth, Flavor, Salt), Salt, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Beef), Rice (Water, Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice With Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onions, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Cumin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Corn

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carne Guisada is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch