Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • semisweet chocolate chips

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Malt Extract (Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Salt), Frosted Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Glycerin, Fructose, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go