Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, 8 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- anhydrous dextrose
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS), WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, 8 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


