Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CHICKEN FAT*, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE. *ADDS TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go