Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
nonfat dry milk
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Diced Tomatoes, Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder), Nonfat Dry Milk, Mushrooms, Celery, Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Onions, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Onion Powder), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Spaghetti (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder)), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch