Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade aa butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade AA Butter, Chipotle (Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Onions, Cottonseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Bay Leaves, Oregano), Canola Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chile Pepper, Salt.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chili Lime Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySmokyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep