Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Quinoa Blend (Water, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Cilantro Pesto (Water, Cilantro, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride (For Texture), Egg Lysozyme And Rennet (Enzymes)), Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Nut Blend (Brazil Nuts, Pine Nuts), Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Spice, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Xanthan Gum (Thickener))
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Rice Select Quinoa Gluten Free Tricolor Quinoa Jar - 22 Oz
Rice Select Quinoa White Gluten Free - 22 Oz
LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Bowl


