Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg lysozyme
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • rennet
  • lactic acid

egg lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
milk
parmesan cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Blend (Water, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Cilantro Pesto (Water, Cilantro, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride (For Texture), Egg Lysozyme And Rennet (Enzymes)), Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Nut Blend (Brazil Nuts, Pine Nuts), Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Spice, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Xanthan Gum (Thickener))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyGrainySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish