Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • lactic acid

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
calcium chloride
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Blend (Water, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Cilantro Pesto (Water, Cilantro, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride (For Texture), Egg Lysozyme And Rennet (Enzymes)), Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Nut Blend (Brazil Nuts, Pine Nuts), Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Spice, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Xanthan Gum (Thickener))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Cilantro Pesto Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyGrainySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish