Is Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl Vegetarian?

Description
Bold Southwestern-inspired flavors and a mix of firm and tender textures create contrast, with a slightly smoky, zesty profile. Customers commonly report consistent seasoning, dependable reheating, and convenient single-serving packaging. Typical uses include quick lunches, workday meals, and simple weeknight dinners; occasional reviews mention uneven heating or modest portion size.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked seasoned chicken breast with rib meat
- calcium chloride
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold Southwestern-inspired flavors and a mix of firm and tender textures create contrast, with a slightly smoky, zesty profile. Customers commonly report consistent seasoning, dependable reheating, and convenient single-serving packaging. Typical uses include quick lunches, workday meals, and simple weeknight dinners; occasional reviews mention uneven heating or modest portion size.
Ingredients
Cooked White And Red Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sweet Potatoes, Black Beans, Corn, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Lime Juice, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water) Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Cilantro, Spices, Chipotle Powder.
Check Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


