Is Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet Italian style sausage offers a mild, sweet-savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and firm casing; commonly sliced for sandwiches, added to pastas, grilled, or pan-seared for breakfasts and skillets. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, versatile use, family-friendly heat level, and occasional comments about oiliness and easy reheating convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken meat
skinless chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet Italian style sausage offers a mild, sweet-savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and firm casing; commonly sliced for sandwiches, added to pastas, grilled, or pan-seared for breakfasts and skillets. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, versatile use, family-friendly heat level, and occasional comments about oiliness and easy reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Skinless Chicken Meat, Red and Green Peppers, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Turbinado Sugar)
Check Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Whole


