Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet and mildly toasted flavor, with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; commonly toasted and topped with butter, syrup, fruit, or yogurt for quick breakfasts and snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and good topping-holding ability, while some mention occasional dryness or slight crumbliness after toasting by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet and mildly toasted flavor, with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; commonly toasted and topped with butter, syrup, fruit, or yogurt for quick breakfasts and snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and good topping-holding ability, while some mention occasional dryness or slight crumbliness after toasting by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Sea Salt, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Peach Juice Concentrate. Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Love These
Excellent go-to for a quick breakfast before a long run.
Great toaster waffle option!
I don’t miss the popular brands at all. Love these!
Late mornings
So important for those mornings when you’re running late! The texture is so good and crunchy. Taste is like 90% of the way there! Yum yum
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


