Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • naturally flavored chocolate chips

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, MALTITOL, SKIM MILK, SORBITOL, CORN FIBER, CREAM, NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, COLORS (SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream | Spoonful