Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Mango Puree (Mango Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Colors [Annatto, Turmeric], Natural Flavor), Mangos, Tamarind Chamoy Swirl (Water, Cane Sugar, Spices, Apricot Puree Concentrate, Sea Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


