Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Sherbet Assorted Flavors 3 oz Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lime: Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Citrus Pulp, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Colors (turmeric, Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Orange: Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citrus Pulp, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Annatto (color), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Sherbet Assorted Flavors 3 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go