Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Dark Chocolate Guava Snacking Nibs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), GUAVA FLAVORED JELLY CUBES (BANANA PULP, SUCROSE, GLYCERIN, GLUCOSE, PECTIN, ACIDULANTS [CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, COLORS [BETANIN, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], RICE FLOUR), GUM ARABIC.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Dark Chocolate Guava Snacking Nibs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Dark Chocolate Guava Snacking Nibs is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go