Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Double Pepper Monterey Jack Cheese, Shredded  Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with hot peppers

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH HOT PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL]), ANTICAKING AGENTS (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Double Pepper Monterey Jack Cheese, Shredded  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Double Pepper Monterey Jack Cheese, Shredded  is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichGarnishing