Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Family Size Chicken & Rice Condensed Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, RICE, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN FAT, SALT, CELERY, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Family Size Chicken & Rice Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Family Size Chicken & Rice Condensed Soup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go