Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, DIP SEASONING (ONION, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, PARSLEY, GARLIC), CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


