Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Fully Cooked Original Beef Burgers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavor.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Fully Cooked Original Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Fully Cooked Original Beef Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Fully Cooked Original Beef Burgers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


