Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients In‑House Roasted Traditional Turkey, Sliced Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roasted turkey breast
  • turkey breast skin-on

roasted turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast skin-on

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast Skin-on (Contains Up To 18% Solution Of:, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Kosher Salt (Sea Salt), Ground Black Pepper (Pure Black Pepper))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients In‑House Roasted Traditional Turkey, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients In‑House Roasted Traditional Turkey, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients In‑House Roasted Traditional Turkey, Sliced | Spoonful