Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from cow's milk
- fontina cheese
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized milk
- non smoked provolone cheese
- cheese culture
- +2 more
from cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Non Smoked Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk) (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


