Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains less than 1% of each of the following: lactase enzyme
  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate

contains less than 1% of each of the following: lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Contains Less than 1% of Each of the Following: Lactase Enzyme (an Ingredient Not Normally Found in Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking