Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED JASMINE RICE BLEND (COOKED JASMINE RICE, CANOLA OIL), SAUCE (COCONUT MILK [COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER], WATER, ONIONS, PEANUT BUTTER, RED CURRY PASTE [GARLIC, DRIED RED CHILI, LEMONGRASS, SHALLOT, SALT, GALANGAL, SHRIMP PASTE {SHRIMP, SALT}, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], GINGER PUREE, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE [TAMARIND, SALT], RICE VINEGAR [RICE, WATER], FISH SAUCE [ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR], CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC]), COOKED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED POTATOES. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS MASSAMAN CURRY WITH CHICKEN, 12 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go