Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Passionut Nuts Chocolate Sea Salt Bars Value Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whole milk
  • honey
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CHICORY ROOT INULIN, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRY WHOLE MILK), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, HONEY, RICE SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), WALNUTS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Passionut Nuts Chocolate Sea Salt Bars Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Passionut Nuts Chocolate Sea Salt Bars Value Pack is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast