Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS PREMIUM MESQUITE SMOKED SAUSAGE, 5 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), CHERRY POWDER.

Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS PREMIUM MESQUITE SMOKED SAUSAGE, 5 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS PREMIUM MESQUITE SMOKED SAUSAGE, 5 CT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryPepperySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep