Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese, Thin Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese, Thin Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese, Thin Slices is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking