Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Soppressata Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • pork sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring garlic lactic acid starter culture ready to eat keep refrigerated

pork sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring garlic lactic acid starter culture ready to eat keep refrigerated

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring garlic lactic acid starter culture READY TO EAT ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Soppressata against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Soppressata is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich