Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Sun Dried Tomato Smoked Turkey Breast, Sliced Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey breast, turkey broth, contains 2% or less of: vinegar, salt, dextrose, cultured celery juice (celery juice, lactic acid starter culture), sodium phosphate, potassium chloride. Rubbed with: sugar, salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, sun-dried tomato, tomato powder, chile pepper, spices, dehydrated green bell pepper, dehydrated red bell pepper, chipotle pepper powder, safflower oil, jalapeno pepper powder, natural flavors, tapioca dextrin, canola oil, extractive of paprika (color), soybean oil.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Sun Dried Tomato Smoked Turkey Breast, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Sun Dried Tomato Smoked Turkey Breast, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep