Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Texas Ranch Style Chicken (Texas Ranch Style Sauce (Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Onion, Flavorings, Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Mushrooms, Jalapeno, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Beta Carotene, Celery Seed Ground), Dehydrated), Fully Cooked Dark Chicken Meat (Chicken Dark Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked With Lime And Water)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


